Jump to content


Bulb not updating in real time.


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 04:06 AM

Hi,



We're currently evaluation the Fusionwidgets and although I have all the other charts working in real time no matter what I do I cannot get Bulb updating in realtime, it always sticks with the initial value, here is the config that I am using:



<html>

<head>

<title>FusionWidgets Chart Gallery - Real-Time Line Chart</title>

<script language="JavaScript" src="JSClass/FusionCharts.js"></script>

<link rel='stylesheet' href='Contents/Styles.css' />

</head>

<body bgcolor="#000000">

<table>

<tr>

<td align="center">

<div id="chartdiv13" align="center" class="text">







FusionWidgets needs Adobe Flash Player to run. If you're unable to see the chart here, it means that your browser does not seem to have the Flash Player Installed. You can downloaded it <a href="http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/" target="_blank"><u>here</u></a> for free.

</div>

<script type="text/javascript">

var myChart13 = new FusionCharts("Charts/Bulb.swf", "myChartId13", "100", "100", "0", "0");

myChart13.setDataURL("Data/bulb.xml");

myChart13.render("chartdiv13");

</script>

</td>

</tr>

</table>

</body>

</html>



<chart bgColor="C4D283, FFFFFF" decimalPrecision="0" numberSuffix="%25" lowerLimit="0" upperLimit="100" dataStreamURL="DataProviders/Bulb.asp" refreshInterval="4">

<colorRange>

<color minValue="0" maxValue="50" name="Normal" code="8BBA00"/>

<color minValue="50" maxValue="75" name="Warning" code="F6BD0F"/>

<color minValue="75" maxValue="100" name="Danger" code="FF654F"/>

</colorRange>

<value>52</value>

</chart>





Content of Bulb.asp:



&value=99



When I load the page the bulb stays at 52%.



Can you tell me if I'm doing anything wrong?



I have checked from the webserver and all the file permissions are correct, I have even tried using the HTML & XML from your site and this does not apear to work either.



When I run this on a page with other real time charts, all the other charts are updating at the correct intervals.



Regards,



Sam.

#2 Dhruva

Dhruva

    Supreme Being

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 449 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 06:09 AM

Hello Sam,

Welcome to the forum.

We checked your code at our lab, it is just fine. Therefore, the problem might be lying in the source of the data, that is, Bulb.asp .

Could you please send us the code being used in the same? Thank you.

Regards,

Dhruva Ghosh

#3 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 07:54 AM

The data in bulb.asp is as mentioned in the original message:



$ cat Bulb.asp

&value=99

$



I am using the same method to input the data as 12 other charts on the same page which all work. I event pointed the URL at your 'demo bulb souirce' from your website and this didn't work either.



Could there be a problem just with the evaluation version?



Regards,



Sam.

#4 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 08:01 AM

sorry should have mentioned Bulb.asp is just a text file and we update, I previously tried using bulb.txt (which also didnt work) but thought i'd rename it to keep everything as close to the original as 'the demo html' for the purpose of logging the problem. If I go the the URL:



http://localhost/bet...viders/Bulb.asp



I get the value:



&value=99



So that is fine......



We're looking at purchasing a license iminantly this is the only outstanding issue.



Regards,



Sam.

#5 Dhruva

Dhruva

    Supreme Being

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 449 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 09:39 AM

Hello Sam,

Thank you for your keen interest in FusionWidgets.

As regards the issue at hand, could you please try adding a cache-killing query string to the chart URL, and try again?

The format would be as follows:
 

Bulb.swf?noCache=(milliseconds passed since midnight)

The problem might be due to cache-related issues.

To stop caching, we need to pass unique values to the query string. To do this, milliseconds past since midnight is a preferable solution because it effectively generates a new number every time.
You will be able to get this value from standard date/time objects or functions provided by any server side or client side scripting languages.

I look forward to your reply.

Regards,

Dhruva Ghosh

#6 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 02 April 2009 - 10:35 AM

Still no joy, just to advise previously though I did clear the cache of my browser in between attempts.

#7 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 01:54 AM

Hi,



As advised, please note that the Bulb.asp file is actually just a text file, let me change the filename to Bulb.txt so there is no confusion. In the file Bulb.txt there is just the contents:



&value=99



No script generates this value. I have another 12 of these "DataProviders" which work fine for other chart types.



Regards,



Sam

#8 FusionCharts Support

FusionCharts Support

    Supreme Being

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2099 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 01:41 AM

Hi,

could you please chekc the ASP file once.

You would need to generate the value from the ASP.

e.g.

<%@LANGUAGE="VBSCRIPT"%>
<%
Randomize Timer
response.write "&value=" & (int(Rnd()*100))
% >
 

Regards,

Sudipto Choudhury
FusionCharts Team

I code, therefore I am.

Follow us on Twitter

#9 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 07 April 2009 - 01:35 AM

Hi,



Is there anything else I can try? I've now also tried multiple computers and browsers without any luck.



Regards,



Sam.

#10 FusionCharts Support

FusionCharts Support

    Supreme Being

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2099 posts

Posted 14 April 2009 - 05:32 AM

Hi,



Did you try the same data provider source file for all charts so that we can locate the issue specifically ?



We have tested the same data provider as you have specified but all worked fine in our labs.



Please also see whether you are not putting any new line character after the value in the data provider file. This would stop update.
Regards,

Sudipto Choudhury
FusionCharts Team

I code, therefore I am.

Follow us on Twitter

#11 th3soul

th3soul

    Forum Newbie

  • Members
  • 7 posts

Posted 14 April 2009 - 01:44 AM

Hi Support,



We have now purchased the software, is there a formal way I can log a problem? It would appear that this problem has been given up on.



Regards,



Sam.